Privacy Policy

Showa Denko Singapore

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Showa Denko Singapore Pte. Ltd. also known as SDS manage Personal Data (as defined below) and other personal information, in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and other applicable laws.

Showa Denko Singapore Pte. Ltd. may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with its business needs and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy as may be updated by Showa Denko Singapore Pte. Ltd. from time to time.

Personal Information Privacy Policy

Showa Denko K.K. (SDK) has established its policy for the protection of personal information as follows, recognizing its social responsibility in view of the wide spread of the Internet and other advanced information technologies as well as the enforcement of the Personal Information Protection Law:

  1. SDS appoints Personal Information Administrator who oversees company-wide implementation of measures for the protection of personal information. At the same time, each division handling personal information elects its own administrator to ensure the privacy.
  2. SDS establishes and strictly observes internal rules for the protection of personal information, and educates its employees on this subject.
  3. SDS acquires personal information in a lawful and fair manner to the extent it is necessary for conducting the business.
  4. SDS uses the personal information it acquires only for the purposes announced on this web site or expressly indicated at the time of acquisition.
  5. SDS makes every effort to keep personal data correct and updated to ensure the security of data. SDS also takes rational safety measures in terms of both administration systems and information technologies, thereby preventing unlawful access to and loss/alteration/leakage of personal information.
  6. SDS does not, in principle, provide personal data to a third party. Except for cases under Paragraph 1, Article 23 of the Personal Information Protection Law or commissioning of work in which a confidentiality agreement is signed in advance, SDS obtains consent of the person whose information SDS needs to provide to a third party for conducting SDS’s business.
  7. SDS appropriately meets requests for disclosure or correction of personal data as defined in the Personal Information Protection Law. Details of the procedures for the disclosure or correction will be announced on this web site.
  8. SDS appropriately and quickly responds to any complaint concerning the company’s handling of personal information. Details of whom to contact for filing complaints will be announced on this web site.
    SDS strictly observes the Personal Information Protection Law and related regulations, as well as rules and guidelines established by the competent authority. SDS is committed to continuous improvement in the protection and handling of personal information.

Handling of Personal Information on This Web Site

Showa Denko Singapore Pte. Ltd. also known as SDS hereby establishes rules on matters specifically related to the handling of personal information on this web site based on its privacy protection policy:

  1. Everyone who visits this web site can use the site without disclosing Personal Information. (The Personal Information means any information that allows an individual to be identified or information peculiar to the individual, including a visitor’s name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.) Although we sometimes conduct statistical analyses of how each page within our web site is used, we do not deal with any Personal Information in such analyses.
  2. With regard to the Personal Information you provide us when you contact us via inquiry forms of our web site, we will use that information only for the purposes expressly indicated in advance.
  3. We may provide the Personal Information to a member company or companies of our Group in order to achieve the purposes of use expressly indicated in advance.
  4. We will strictly control the Personal Information you provided, taking measures to prevent its loss, alteration or leakage. In this web site, we use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology—a highly reliable Internet cipher code system that protects the Personal Information of any visitor when he/she contacts us and receives our answer.
  5. As for sites of other corporations or individuals with hyperlinks to our web site, we will not assume any responsibility for the protection of the Personal Information.
  6. We may change the present rules in response to changes in relevant laws and regulations.
    If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the General Affairs Office, at 81-3-5470-3636.